CALL US TOLL FREE 1-800-311-6002


Useful Facts

Flight and Transfers

There are currently no direct flights to Koh Yao. Direct flights from Gatwick to Bangkok International Airport are around 12 hours. Flights to Phuket are around 13 hours. From Phuket airport taxis, vans, and buses can take you to the Pier for Koh Yao. A boat will take you the rest of the way.

Visa Requirements

A visa is not required for stays of up to 30 days. You’ll need a six months valid passport and you must have a return or onward ticket unless a tourist visa is obtained prior to arrival. All visitors are required to prove evidence of sufficient funds during their stay. All travellers should check full entry requirements prior to travel by visiting the FCO website or by contacting the relevant embassy.


Thai is the official language but English is spoken by many in resort areas.


Tuk-tuks are available to take you anywhere you need to go.


The Thai Baht


220V, two or three (grounded) flat or round prongs

Vaccination & Health

As health requirements change please consult with your GP or specialist travel clinic well in advance of your holiday for specific information related to your travel and medical history. Additional information can be found by visiting NaTHNaC or MASTA Travel health

Dialling Code


Time Difference

GMT + 7

Koh Yao Travel Guides

Need help finding your perfect Koh Yao holiday? Call our travel experts on
1-800-311-6002 CALL US TOLL FREE

Back to Top