CALL US TOLL FREE 1-800-311-6002


Useful Facts

Flights and transfers

You’ll have to stopover as there are no direct flights. This means that your journey time to Nha Trang will vary but generally will take around 17 hours.

Visa Requirements

A tourist visa, which lasts for up to one month, must be obtained prior to arrival. UK passports must be valid for at least six months after intended departure date from Hanoi. You must also have a return or onward ticket. All travellers should check full entry requirements prior to travel by visiting the FCO website or by contacting the relevant embassy.


Vietnamese is the official language although as an area that is frequented by tourists, many locals will have a decent understanding of English.


The buses in Nha Trang are very good by Vietnamese standards, with air-conditioned, modern vehicles. Alternatively, taxis and motorbikes are available.


The Vietnamese dong is the official currency.


220V, 50 Hz (some 127V outlets). Flat blade, flat blade grounded, and round pin plugs.

Vaccination & Health

As health requirements change please consult with your GP or specialist travel clinic well in advance of your holiday for specific information related to your travel and medical history. Additional information can be found by visiting NaTHNaC or MASTA Travel health

Dialling Code

The Vietnam country code is 0084 and the area code is 58

Time Difference

GMT+7 hours (+6 in summer)

Nha Trang Travel Guides

Need help finding your perfect Nha Trang holiday? Call our travel experts on
1-800-311-6002 CALL US TOLL FREE

Back to Top