CALL US TOLL FREE 1-800-311-6002

Search

Useful Facts

Flight and Transfers

You cannot currently fly direct to Trat from the UK. You must fly to Bangkok (a journey of around 12 hours from London) then from here take one of the domestic flights to Trat. You can also take a bus from Bangkok, but this journey will take more than 4 hours.

Visa Requirements

If you’re staying for less than 30 days, you won’t need a visa. You will need six months validity on your passport, an onward/return ticket and proof of sufficient funds for your trip.

Language

Thai is the official language. Trat is not exactly off the tourist trail, but its relatively tourist-free environment means you are likely to encounter fewer English speakers here than in some of the more commercial areas.

Transportation

Trat is small enough to get around on foot but motorbike taxis are also available if you’d rather not walk.

Currency

The Thai baht is the official currency.

Electricity

220V, two or three (grounded) flat or round prongs

Vaccination & Health

As health requirements change please consult with your GP or specialist travel clinic well in advance of your holiday for specific information related to your travel and medical history. Additional information can be found by visiting NaTHNaC or MASTA Travel health

Dialling Code

0066-39

Time Difference

GMT + 7

Trat Travel Guides


Need help finding your perfect Trat holiday? Call our travel experts on
1-800-311-6002 CALL US TOLL FREE

Back to Top

Africa and its outstanding wildlife is our passion. Visit our sister site Africa Sky and let us help you create your dream tailor-made luxury safari.

Click here to visit Africa Sky